Parks and Recreation : cleveland county sports hall of fame

 

2015 annual Hall of Fame Induction Ceremonies set for Monday, April 27th at 6:30pm at Shelby City Park. (Doors open at 6:00pm) This year's guest speaker will be Carroll McCray Head Football Coach at Gardner-Webb University. Tickets are $10 each and can be purchased at the City Park Administrative Office or County High Schools Monday through Friday.

The Cleveland County Fellowship of Christian Athletes Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1965 recognizing those in our community who have made outstanding contributions in the field of Sports and Recreation. In the fall of 2004 the Hall found a permanent home in the newly renovated Shelby Community Center at City Park. On display are the pictures and dates of every person that has been inducted in to the Hall of Fame for all to see and enjoy.

Cleveland County Sports Hall Of Fame: This award is given each year to the person(s) or team selected as having made the contribution and/or brought great recognition to our community in sporting endeavors. This award is based on cumulative as well as current achievements. The person must be a native of our community or have lived in the community during his/her significant athletic achievement.

 

1965 R. W. "Casey" Morris   2001 Ron Greene
1966 B. E. "Pop" Simmons     Jerry Bryson
1967 Lloyd Little   2002 Bob Ingle
1968 A. W. "Buck" Archer     Charlie Harbison
1969 Gerald "Pearly" Allen   2003 Dick LeGrand
1970 Bobby Bell     George Corn
1971 Hoyt Q. Bailey     Marjorie Crisp
1972 Eddie Holbrook   2004 Jim Corn
1973 Tom Wright     Sid Bryson
1974 Mel Phillips     Lester Dixon
1975 David Thompson   2005 Thomas "Tee" Burton
1976 John Winston     Gene Latham
1977 Roger McKee     Wade Vaughn
1978 Pete Webb   2006 Charlotte Smith-Taylor
1979 George "Fluffy" Watts     Suzanne Grayson
1980 Robert K. Reynolds     Millie Keeter-Holbrook
1981 Katherine L. Reynolds   2007 Chris Norman
1982 Virgil S. Weathers     Roy Kirby
1983 Earl D. Parker     John Taylor
1984 Malcolm E. Brown   2008 Kent Bridges
  Norman Harris     Stan Sherman
1985 The 1945 American Legion     Tommy London, Sr.
  National Championship   2009 Dr. Robert Litton
  Baseball Team     George Adams
1986 Gene I. Kirkpatrick     Kenneth Howell
1987 W. E. "Bud" Hardin   2010 Alan Ford
1988 Jim Taylor     Mike Grayson
  Tim Wilkison     Tony Wray
1989 Ed Peeler   2011 Woody Fish
1990 Bill Proctor     Scotti Montgomery
1991 Jim Horne     Ralph Dixon, Sr.
1992 Dr. Lonnie Proctor     Jack Patterson
1993 Blaine Baxter   2012 David Steeves
  W. E. Halliburton     Bryan Jones
1994 John Henry Moss     Frank Love, Jr.
1995 Billy Champion   2013 Bobby Lane
  Manley Runyans     Tom Wright
  Hal Dedmon     Chad Holbrook
1996 Art Moss   2014 Burney Drake
  Bill Lynn     Richard Gold
1997 Jake Early     Steve Sherman
  Don Patrick   2015  
1998 Leonard Morrison      
  Henry Jones      
1999 Steve Curtis      
  George Litton      
2000 Jim Washburn      
  Alvin Gentry      

 

Paris Yelton Memorial Award: Started in 1987 this award is given by Bob Yelton in memory of his father. It recognizes individuals not involved in actual competition but who have given distinguished service in other ways to the sports life of the community.

 

1987 Frank Ballenger   2001 Floyd & Gail Williams
  Warren Airiail   2002 Graham Phifer
1988 Dr. John Hamrick   2003 Suzanne Grayson
1989 Max Putnam   2004 Robert Yarboro
1990 Charles I. Dover   2005 Don Spangler
1991 Rev. Glenn Davenport   2006 Larry McIntyre
1992 Dan Moore   2007 Kyle Izokovic
1993 Frank Cornwell     Tim Russ
1994 George Blanton, Jr.   2008 Greg Jones
1995 Dr. Gene Washburn   2009 Walt Rumfelt
1996 Kent Bridges   2010 Mike Roebuck
1997 Dr. Bob Litton   2011 Mike & Angela Harris
1998 Dr. Richard Maybin   2012 George Falls
1999 Dr. Jack Hamrick   2013 Hal Hastings
2000 Andy Foster   2014 Dr. Daniel Davis
  Dan Grier      

 

Sports Fan of the Year Award: Added in 1968 this award, sponsored by radio station WOHS, goes to the person selected by the Award's Committee as having been Cleveland County's #1 Sports Fan in the past year.

 

1968 William D. “Bill” Lutz   1992 George Falls
1969 Paul Seal   1993 Larry McIntyre
1970 C. C. Patterson   1994 Hub Hartman
1971 Bill Weaver   1995 Larry & Linda Ware
1972 Ken & Rosemond Street   1996 Doug Gold
1973 Joe Bill Harris   1997 Jerry Scruggs
1974 Malcolm Janie Brown   1998 Tony & Susan Arthur
1975 Paris Yelton   1999 Josh Morrow
1976 C. C. “Cobby” Horn   2000 Hal & Nancy Mason
1977 Jack G. Melton   2001 Bill Parker
1978 Dr. R. C. Cloninger   2002 Marty Bradley
1979 Mary Jane Darr   2003 Joseph Tallent
1980 Bill Proctor   2004 Robert Yarboro
1981 J. Thomas McCarver   2005 Harold Parrish
1982 Robert W. Yelton   2006 Bridget Tuft
1983 Bill F. Allen     Joan Lee
1984 Ed Patterson   2007 Burel & Pam Harris
1985 Jack W. Ferree   2008 David & Theresa Jones
1986 Tim Hester   2009 David & Sally Royster
1987 Dr. Gene Washburn   2010 Dale Hollifield
1988 Bill & Paula Ferrell   2011 Jim & Doris Wilson
1989 Johnny Haynes   2012 Louise McMurray
1990 Gary Parker   2013 Steve Hines
1991 Ken Dingler   2014 Gary Spangler

 

Honor Athletic Award: Presented to an athletic at each of the four high schools in Cleveland County, selected by the coaches at the respective schools. The recipient must not only be a good athletic, but demonstrate outstanding citizenship, respect for others and dedication both to team and in their religious affiliation. The award was first given to a Shelby High student in 1967 and was expanded to include the other high schools in 1969.

 

BURNS HIGH SCHOOL
 
CREST HIGH SCHOOL
1969 Arnold Cook   1969 Wayne Packard
1970 Dale Costner   1970 Cliff Wilson
1971 Mike Elmore   1971 David Thompson
1972 Andy Powell     John Wall
1973 William Poole, Jr.   1972 Steve Lewis
1974 Tim Hendrick   1973 David Ledbetter
1975 John Borders   1974 Dennis Sinkler
1976 Steve Gardner   1975 Bill Dujardin
1977 Susan Bolt   1976 Garry Russ
1978 Susan Hull   1977 Wanda Montgomery
1979 Richard D. Gettys   1978 Danny Proctor
1980 Barry Shuford   1979 Cecil D. Clark
1981 Richard R. Carson   1980 Carey Mitchell
1982 Timothy Charles Mayhew   1981 Stephen W. Patrick
1983 William Scott Grigg   1982 Tim Twitty
1984 Kathleen Ann Miller   1983 Herbert Lewis Harbison
1985 Eric Richazrds   1984 Kevin Dowd Laye
1986 Guy William Merritt, III   1985 Lynne Anne Lavender
1987 Paula Spangler   1986 Jonathan Lee Gragg
1988 Freida Lawrence   1987 Thomas Lee Burton
1989 Chris Melton   1988 Mike Hoyle
1990 Doug Merritt   1989 Robert Christopher Miller
1991 Jamie Richards   1990 Amy Gordon
1992 Wendy Lovelace   1991 Kelly Upton
1993 Rodney Pruitt   1992 Chuck Bryson
1994 Braniagan Thompson   1993 Bryan Ledbetter
1995 Tony Scott   1994 Laquanda Dawkins
1996 Nicky Ramsey   1995 Kenny Bridges
1997 Ben Borders   1996 Adam Stewart
1998 Seth Yarboro   1997 Kenny Wince
1999 Alex Harrill   1998 Shamar Finney
2000 Katie Powell     Leah Putnam
  Clint Darst   1999 Melissa Austell
2001 Brandy Borders     Brian Clemons
  Matt Cornwell   2000 Daniel Alexander
2002 Jerome Howell   2001 Aaron Lemmons
2003 Troy Goss   2002 Brandon Jefferies
2004 Josh Izokovic   2003 Travis Lee
  Noelle Sanders   2004 Arik Lemmon
2005 Josh Briscoe   2005 Maurice Gullatte
  Carrie McKee   2006 Skip Allen
2006 India Lewis   2007 Mario Washington
  Ulysses Tuft   2008 Erin McWhirter
2007 Stephanie Connor   2009 Garrett Hastings
  Harvey Kee   2010 Kendyl McWhirter
2008 Carrie Stinchcomb   2011 Patrick Bowman
2009 Wesley Clark   2012 Amy Burch
2010 Brittney Horn   2013 Matt Strickland
2011 Laurie McNeilly   2014 Garrett Simpson
2012 Darious Ramsey      
2013 Gilbert Brooks      
2014 Sa'Darius Byers      

 

Honor Athletic Award: Presented to an athletic at each of the four high schools in Cleveland County, selected by the coaches at the respective schools. The recipient must not only be a good athletic, but demonstrate outstanding citizenship, respect for others and dedication both to team and in their religious affiliation. The award was first given to a Shelby High student in 1967 and was expanded to include the other high schools in 1969.

 

KINGS MOUNTAIN HIGH
 
SHELBY HIGH SCHOOL
1969 Ross Alan Springer   1967 David M. Schweppe
1970 Chuck Ensley, Jr.   1968 Jim Corn
1971 Grady K. Howard   1969 Tom Dover
1972 James Withers   1970 Robby Reynolds
1973 Jacob Bridges   1971 Marcus Mauney
1974 Larry Hamrick   1972 David Roberts
1975 David Lancaster     Gene McMurry
1976 Elizabeth Ann Eaker   1973 Alvin Gentry
1977 Mike Bumgarner   1974 Danny Spake
1978 Chuck Gordon   1975 Brian Johnson
1979 Stephen W. Boggan   1976 Neil Robinson
1980 Eric Dixon   1977 David Spencer
1981 Diane Williams   1978 Beth Cloninger
1982 James Henderson Rickard   1979 Kenneth R. Howell, Jr.
1983 Karen Ledford   1980 Blair Butler
1984 Shawn Lamar Rainey   1981 Carl M. Spangler, III
1985 Eric Bradley Jones   1982 Bonnie Elizabeth Wilkison
1986 Roderick Boyce   1983 Kevin Dwan Howell
1987 Dale Hollifield   1984 Brian Huffstetler
1988 Bryan Jones   1985 Greg Henshaw
1990 Asjley Rae Champion   1986 Michael Spangler
1991 D. J. Williams   1987 Jerry Pullen
1992 Dawn Hardin   1988 Clint Gwaltney
1993 Michael Bell   1989 Chad Holbrook
1994 Anita Whitaker   1990 Paul Jeffords
1995 Tim Ramseur   1991 Brent Pasco
1996 Jani Smart   1992 John Ogburn
1997 Rusty Putnam   1993 Rick Jackson
1998 T. J. McClain   1994 Denise Stamey
1999 Chad Pearson   1995 Sarah Currie
2000 Jason Bridges   1996 Brent Ferrell
2001 Kenneth Moore   1997 Tyler Ashe
2002 Crystal Miller   1998 Amy Hendrick
2003 Shonda Cole   1999 Benjamin Ferrell
2004 Raquel Welsh   2000 McCall Holman
2005 Thomas Reid   2001 Joel Gregory
2006 Kristyn Funderburke   2002 Tripp Reynolds
2007 Jessica Yarbro   2003 Alex Pearson
2008 Daniel Asgari   2004 Reid Chamberlain
2009 Rai Robinson   2005 Lauren Montgomery
2010 Hayley Hoyle   2006 Chase Price
  Megan Hoyle   2007 Arsenio Parks
2011 Cameron Harris   2008 Laura Beth Hamrick
2012 Edward Blackburn II   2009 Quevalas Murray
2013 Jonathan Clark   2010 Gracie Blackley
2014 Austin Toney   2011 Ben Cheaney
      2012 Megan Nanney
      2013

Spencer Clark

      2014 Luke Hayek
 

 

 

GARDNER WEBB UNIVERSITY

     
2007 Terra Wilson   2010 Christa Fullwood
2008 Thomas Sanders   2011 Evgeny Slesarev
2009 Bethany Martin   2012 Evan Moffitt
      2013 Samantha Meenaghan
      2014 Cody Meyers
 
copyright 2006-2007 City of Shelby, NC - All Rights Reserved
website design by Biz Tools One