Departmental Awards

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

 

During our 2018 agency award's banquet, twenty-six members of our staff received merit awards for service provided during the 2018 calendar year.  As outlined in our policy and procedure manual, a merit award is presented when;

An employee who intelligently and in the line of duty distinguishes themselves by the performance of an act or acts of exceptional progress, or who presents outstanding contributions to the City of Shelby or the Shelby Police Department where such a contribution is of the highest of professional excellence, or an employee, who, through outstanding community service, brings favorable public praise to the Department.

Recipients included:

Sgt. Gabe McKinney

Sgt. Seth Treadway

Ptl. Brent Walker

Ptl. Hannah Moore

Ptl. Brandon Smith

Ptl Nathaniel Richard

Ptl. Dillon Wilson

Ptl. Tyler Lane

Ptl. Jonathan Martin

Ptl. Dalton Caldwell

Ptl. Shannon Scell

Ptl. Shaunda Hill

Ptl. Jason Torres

Ptl. Kathy Parker

Ptl. Skyler Powell

Ptl. Landon Reid

Ptl. Mike Chapman

Ptl. Brandon Spangler

Ms. Amy Fredell

Mr. Richard Thomas

Mrs. Christy Huggins

Ms. Melissa Loucks

Mrs. Amy Todd

Ms. Amanda Walker

Ms. Katelyn Peeler

Chief Jay Flora, Cleveland County REACT

 

Lifesaving Award

Sgt. Mike Myers

Ptl. Steven Hawkins

 

Service Awards

5 YEARS      

Ptl. Tyler Lane

10 YEARS    

Ptl. Dale Bowen

Ptl. Keith Bridges

Ms. Amanda Walker

15 YEARS                                           

Sgt. Randy Conner

Ptl. Shenisia Jefferies

Mrs. Christy Huggins

Mr. Joe Thurkill

20 YEARS

Capt. Steve Seate

Sgt. Mike Tucker

Mr. Terry Grayson

25 YEARS

Lt. Chris Howington

Lt. Shannon Price

Ms. Amy Fredell

 

Chief's Top Ten Firearm Awards

Ptl. Keith Bridges

Ptl. Robert Taylor

Lt. John Hamrick

Sgt. Shannon Porter

Ptl. Steven Hawkins

Lt. Todd Vickery

Sgt. Randy Conner

Lt. Chris Howington

Sgt. Scott Ledford

Det. Eddie Padgett

 ________________________________________________________________________________

2017 Award Recipients

  • Merit Awards—Marco Aureliano, Nathaniel Richard, Seth Treadway, Matt Styers, Christy Huggins, Amy Fredell, Melissa Loucks, Richard Thomas
  • Lifesaving Award—Steven Hawkins
  • Service Awards
  • Five YearsDanielle Brown, Eddie Padgett, Sherdala Wheeler
  • Ten Years—Michael Chapman, Chris Flowers, Richard Thomas, Mark Wampler
  • Fifteen YearsGabe McKinney
  • Twenty YearsScott Champion, Debra Garris, David Gemes
  • Chief's Top Ten Firearm Awards—Keith Bridges, Scott Champion, Jeff Scism, Landon Reid, Chris Howington, Tim Walker, Mike Myers, Matt McDaniel, Mike Chapman, Randy Conner, Steven Hawkins